HRMI Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how HRMI deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy with respect to information collected on the HRMI website and HRMI data portal.

We have a separate privacy policy for information we collect as part of running our Human Rights Expert Survey, which applies to our expert survey respondents only. To see that policy please visit our Expert respondent data security policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy when there are changes in our business practices or for legal reasons.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device. We use cookies to track activity on our website and data portal to enhance users’ experience.

What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?
We use two types of cookies, which we describe in this section:
1. Necessary: Necessary cookies help make our website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and delivering you information securely and optimally. The website
cannot function properly without these cookies.
2. Statistics: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors interact with our data portal by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Third party service providers on HRMI data portal

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website and data portal. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Firebase
Firebase is the hosting provider for the HRMI data portal. Firebase is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. You may opt out of certain Firebase features, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy. We also encourage you to review Google’s policy for safeguarding your data. For more information on privacy and security in Firebase, please visit here.

Additional third party service providers on main HRMI website

Some videos embedded in our website use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

Third party providers on HRMI website are:

  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Various news resources in but not limited to the ‘In The Media’ page

If you are logged into a Facebook, Google, and/or LinkedIn account while you browse this website, these companies may be able to connect your browsing behaviour to your profile.

How long do cookies persist on the user’s browser?
Google Analytics cookies, by default, last for two years of inactivity. Necessary cookies (cfduid) remain for one year of inactivity. Except for Necessary cookies, Google Analytics cookies and the cookies used by the third party providers, all cookies expire after the end of the session.

How can you manage cookies?
You can manage/delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. In summary,

  • Removing cookies from your device: You can delete all cookies that are already on your device by clearing the browsing history of your browser. Be aware though that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences).
  • Blocking cookies: You can set most modern browsers to prevent any cookies being placed on your device, but you may then have to manually adjust some preferences every time you
    visit a site. And some services and functionalities may not work properly at all.

Information that may be collected via the main HRMI website

Your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way. We will notify you by email of any significant differences about how we will use your data and will let you know 14 days ahead of time.

We deal with your personal information in accordance with the NZ Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) and this privacy policy. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Your personal information

a. Personal information collected

If you subscribe to our e-newsletter or contact us with enquiries via our online form, you may need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your organisation

b. Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the information you sign up for, for e.g. our e-Newsletters.
  • Respond to any enquiries you make.
  • Acknowledge your feedback/suggestions on our services.
  • Explore future collaborations.

c. Changing your personal information

You have the right to view, change and delete any personal information provided to HRMI at any time. You can do this by contacting the HRMI team on +64-4-939 4250 or at [email protected].

You will receive HRMI e-Newsletter when you sign up for it. You can choose to remove yourself from email communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each e-Newsletter.

d. Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party, and we will never release your personal information to third parties without your prior permission.

Data Retention / or Storage and security

The personal information you provide when you subscribe to the HRMI e-newsletter is held by Motu Economic and Public Policy Research, HRMI’s host organisation. All other personal information collected on this website (e.g. via the contact form) is collected and held directly by HRMI. Motu will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to maintain records for analysis and/or audit purposes. We will delete or anonymise your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes.

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites (for example, our ‘In the media’ and ‘Latest posts’ sections) when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

More information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other related matter, please feel free to contact us at [email protected] or call us at +64-4-939 4250.